MEM22406 - Possible standing stone northwest of Horsen Farm (Monument)

Summary

Isolated standing stone which may have been broken off and originally been taller. It is surrounded by an inactive erosion hollow. No other stones could be located, though it is possible that the stone is a survivor of a larger group.

Full Description

The site was visited as part of the Mires Project on Exmoor. A stone was noted to be standing within long grass at SS 7806 3705. It is situated within a prominent location and is easily visible, suggesting it may be recent (perhaps an animal rubbing stone) as it has not been reported previously. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project undertook a non intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Spooners, which included this site. An isolated standing stone measuring c. 0.5 metres high by 0.3 metres by 0.2 metres was noted. Evidence suggests that the top may have been broken off and the stone was originally taller. It is slate with quartz veins and is located in a patch of reeds in Molinia grassland. It is surrounded by an inactive erosion hollow c. 2 metres in diameter and, topographically, is located on the summit of Horsen. No other stones could be located within 30 metres, although it is still possible that the stone is a survivor of a larger group, which possibly even originally extended into the improved pasture c. 80 metres to the south. [2] A very thick isolated standing stone measuring 0.64 x 0.7 x 0.3m. It is located in a patch of rushes and thick molinia on the summit of Horsen. The stone may be a rubbing stone, however, it could also be prehistoric. Overall the stone is in a “very good” condition, although there are exposed laminations caused by historic frost damage. Livestock an deer have rubbed against this stone and created an erosion hole. Regardless, the stone appears to be very stable within its socket. Vehicles do access the area, but do not appear to go too close to this stone. [3]