MEM22405 - Post-medieval stone structure in Glenthorne Plantation (Building)

Summary

A small ruinous circular structure with a diameter of about 2 metres was recorded during a woodland survey following rhodedendron clarance. It may form a component of the designed landscape around Glenthorne.

Full Description

A small ruinous circular stone structure of about 2 metres diameter was found during woodland survey following rhodedendron clearance. The building, sited at SS7903 4955, is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1890s and is similar to one east of near Desolate Farm (MDE11942). It is probably a component of the designated landscape around Glenthorne and may also have had a function as a wind and weather hut. [1,2] The building is also shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3]