MEM22402 - 19th Century finger post at Agnes Fountain (Monument)

Summary

A historic photograph shows a wooden fingerpost dedicated to CBDA. This is presumably Charles Baldwin Dyke Acland, who was born in 1812 and died at sea in 1837.

Full Description

An historic photograph shows a wooden finger post inscribed 'Agnes / Fountain / CBDA / 1812' and giving directions to down the six tracks through Allerford Plantation that converge at this point. CBDA is likely to refer to Charles Baldwin Dyke Acland, born in 1812 and who died at sea in 1837. It therefore appears the post is a memorial to him. [1,2] The fountain was constructed in 1820 and so the finger post likely post dates this feature. [3]