MEM22376 - Rectory, Lynton (Building)

Summary

The present rectory appears to have succeeded the parsonage to the northwest of the Valley of the Rocks Hotel.

Full Description

The present Rectory, immediately east of the church, presumably replaced that demolished in 1844, but is difficult to date in its present form. The stained glass panels, and veranda with timber filigree pattern would seem to be contemporary with the Art Nouveau embellishments to the Parish Church and churchyard. [1] It appears that the rectory actually replaced a still extant parsonage, recorded as MDE21590, which is sited to the northwest of the Valley of the Rocks Hotel. This latter building is labelled as a parsonage on the Lynton Tithe Map, whilst the current rectory was apparently not built. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the original rectory but does not label the building and the present rectory does appear to be labelled (though this is not clear). [2-4]