MEM22375 - Market buildings, Market Street, Lynton (Building)

Summary

The market buildings date to 1901 and previously extended further to the south. They are built of stone with ashlar dressings. It is now used as a library.

Full Description

Market Buildings, probably late 19th century, single-storey and stone-built with raised gables capped by ball finials and a Cornish slate roof. A circular date-stone records the year 2000 restoration. The timber casement windows have fixed upper lights with small panes. [1] The site is a mixture of buildings in various orientations on the Lynton Tithe Map and the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is possible that some of these buildings may have been incorporated into the present structure (such as in the frontage facing Queen Street), or they may all have been demolished. [2,3] The buildings are shown in a much larger form, extending to the south, on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. Some of these buildings may have been incorporated into the adjacent public house (MDE20984). [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [5] The buildings date from 1901. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]