MEM22364 - 1, Queen Street, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A good group of mixed stone and brick buildings dating to the later 19th Century and with much original shopfront detail. At one stage, one of the buildings was used as a post office.

Full Description

In Lee Road, there is a good sequence of later 19th century buildings. Starting at the junction with Queen Street is a another good group of mixed stone and brick with much original shop-front detail including recessed doors, and original timber sash and casement windows. One shop-front is set within a large brick segmental arch. In the corner splay is a plain door with fan-light above with margin glazing bars. [1] The southernmost building is labelled as a post office on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map but not the 1st Edition or on modern MasterMap data. [2-4] The villas along the north side of Lee Road form a long row of frontages set back behind short front gardens. All are closely spaced and within long rectangular plots. The first built, now known as Victoria Lodge (MEM22371), stood in isolation until its neighbours were constructed some 20 years later around 1900. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]