MEM22333 - Possible prehistoric cairn on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A linear earthwork bank has been subject to geophysical survey in 2013 and appears to be an isolated feature, possibly an elongated cairn.

Full Description

A linear earthwork has been noted in this location. It has been suggested this may form a field bank. [1] The feature was subject to geophysical survey in 2013. It was shown that the feature clearly does not extend to the east or west and therefore appears to be an isolated feature. It is suggested that this may be an elongated cairn, a parallel for which can be seen at Lanacombe II. [2]