MEM22308 - 19th Century sheep creeps in field boundaries around Holworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

A number of stone edged sheep creeps were noted within the banks of 19th Century field boundaries around Holworthy Farm.

Full Description

A number of stone edged sheep 'creeps' were noted within the banks of 19th Century field boundaries around Holworthy Farm during a site visit undertaken in March 2013. These are constructed passages through boundaries to allow sheep to pass from one field to another but not larger stock such as cattle. The locations are approximately: 1. SS 68145 4470 - formed of drystone walls and at least 3 lintels through the thickness of the hedgebank; 2. SS 68263 44628 -infilled; 3. SS 69235 44586- drain or sheep creep, running water through; 4. SS 68343 44422- infilled or blocked by stone partially tumbled out. [1]