MEM22302 - Young's Linhay (Building)

Summary

A horseshoe shaped building is shown occupying this site on the Brompton Regis tithe map. Parts of it may have survived in the two structures shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, which still appear to be extant.

Full Description

A horseshoe shaped building is shown occupying this site on the Brompton Regis tithe map, with the open side facing south. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows two buildings, one at SS 9554 3305 and one at SS 9555 3304. These appear to occupy part of the area of the structure mentioned above and may be surviving fragments of it. They are named 'Young's Linhay'. [2] The buildings are again shown and labelled on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The buildings still appear to be extant. [4]