MEM22290 - Butcher's Farm, Luxborough (Building)

Summary

Several of the extant buildings are shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map as well as the Luxborough Tithe Map, although the farmhouse was rebuilt in the 1860s.

Full Description

Three of the farm buildings appear on the Luxborough Tithe Map (labelled 219) and again on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The farm house appears to have been altered or rebuilt between the Tithe Map and the 1st Edition map, when two buildings were added to the west of the site. These have since been removed. The Tithe Map Apportionment describes land parcel 219 as "Farmhouse Bartons" of Butchers Farm and states it was owned by Thomas Pearse Esq, occupied by James Lyscombe. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in February 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey. The house was said to have been rebuilt in the 1860s and was noted to be plain, having been rerendered and refenestrated recently. It faces a concreted yard across a narrow garden, with a barn opposite and a range on either side. The western range is a a pair of shippons "decapitated". Further to the west a group of modern agricultural buildings were noted. [5]