MEM22283 - Post-medieval quarries north of Beerland Barn (Monument)

Two old quarries are marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

Two old quarries are marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] Only the easternmost quarry appears on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The quarries are to either side of an adit (MSO10370) and the eastern quarry is at the north end of a proposed trackway (MMO1182). [3] Iron ore extraction of unkown date in the form of an openwork, 50 metres long and 5 metres deep, centred at SS 9677 3592. To the north, at SS 9680 3595 is a massive quarry-like approximately 9 metres deep. These features lie in dense forestry plantations; they are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping of 1889. To the east within a narrow combe at SS 9687 3595 is a rock cut adit which still issues water. Below are the very disturbed remains of a spoil heap. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]