MEM22277 - Post-medieval quarry adjacent to Carnarvon Pits (Monument)

Summary

An old quarry is marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at this location. Current mapping shows that this is now a pond.

Full Description

The site is marked as an old quarry on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] A large quarry, now water filled, lies at ST 0225 3431. The quarry was used to obtain ballast for the consruction of the WSMR. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]