MEM22275 - Lower Eastcott Farm, Withiel Florey (Building)

Summary

The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps shows a range of farm buildings, which also include a well, pond, sluice and saw pit.

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a range of farm buildings, which also include a well, pond and saw pit. [1] The buildings and well are also shown on the 2nd Edition map, where a sluice is also recorded. [2] "Lower Escott" is depicted and labelled on the Tithe Map for Withiel Florey. It is within land parcels 114 and 115, which are described in the Apportionment as follows: 114: The Green (Pasture); 115: House Garden and Bartons (Buildings). Both were owned and occupied by John Cornish. The site was remodelled between the survey for the Tithe Map and the 1st Edition map, although several of the original buildings remained extant. [3,1] The site is labelled "Lower Eastcott Farm" and the main building "Eastcott House" on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. Some of the buildings extant, such as that at SS 9938 3402 and SS 9943 3398 appear to be shown on the Tithe Map [3]. [4]