MEM22227 - Former Methodist Chapel, Porlock (Building)

A methodist chapel, built in 1836-7 at a cost of £225. The chapel could seat 170.

Full Description

The Porlock Methodist Society grew until in 1836, with a membership of 30, it was decided to build a chapel… A site was leased from the Earl of Lovelace at £1 per annum for a term of 60 years. A chapel to seat 170 was completed in 1837 at a cost of £225. The freehold was obtained in 1885, when the Earl sold Sparkhayes and other properties. The building is now the 'Countryman Café'. The first steward was George Rawle, master tanner, the son-in-law of Nicholas Snow. The memorials to George Rawle and his wife Mary are on the wall at the back of the present church. The last service in the old chapel was in March 1927 and then for three months services were held in the village hall. [1] The former Methodist Chapel was built in 1837 and served for 90 years. Despite being out of use since 1927, the façade, typical of chapels of the period, is still recognisable. [2] The Wesleyan Chapel was built in 1837 and was photographed in c.1900. It is now occupied by the Countryman Restaurant. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]