MEM22221 - Holmdale, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

House, probably dating from the late 18th Century or earlier. It has a Bridgwater tile roof and a rear shouldered stack.

Full Description

At the junction with High Street, Holmdale, rendered with Bridgwater tile roof, is probably late 18th century or earlier with rear shouldered stack. There is a four-panelled entrance door with twin lights above and a flat hood timber porch with shallow arch, probably also early 19th century. The frontage was originally symmetrical, typical of the period, but there is an added bay to the left. The ground floor windows are 19th century tri-partite sashes, the first floor casements, probably later. This is one of a number of Porlock houses that it is a surprise to discover are not grade II listed, and without doubt, are an important element of the historic built environment. [1, 2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [3]