MEM22220 - Former Primary School, Porlock (Building)

Summary

The school opened in 1879 and has an early 20th Century extension, during which the integral Ordnance Survey benchmark moved location. It is built of randomly coursed local sandstone and has a slate roof. The school is now a library.

Full Description

Nearby, is the former Primary School, (now a resource centre), dating from the mid-late 19th Century with a later extension (early 20th Century) built of randomly coursed local sandstone with slate roof. [1] The present school was opened in 1879. The first schoolmaster was Mr John Orchard who lived in Doverhay. [2] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show the school in its original form, with the western extension not built. The Ordnance Survey benchmark was originally sited on the southwest corner of the building, on its western elevation, and had a value of 119. [4,5] Modern Ordnance Survey mapping shows that the early 20th Century extension was to the west. [6] The Ordnance Survey benchmark is now sited on the northwest corner of the building, on the quoin on the northern elevation. [7] John Orchard lived at Locks Cottage and was schoolmaster at the school. He was born in 1830 in Selworthy and was married to Mary, born in 1834 in Brendon. [8] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [9]