MEM22216 - Whitehall House, Hawkcombe, Porlock (Building)

A house, dated 1661 on its north gable.

Full Description

Hawkcombe is virtually a separate settlement where the valley narrows, and all the buildings in this part of the conservation area are considered to have special character. Most cottage groups appear to be 19th century refurbishments of earlier properties. Whitehall House, for example, claims to date from 1661, and Mill House with an axial projecting stack, suggests an 18th century or earlier date. The main building material is exposed or white painted stone rubble, with a mix of roof materials, although Bridgwater pantiles predominate. [1] The date of 1661would fit with its large lateral stack. It was much altered in the 1960s. [2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [3]