MEM22214 - James Huish & Sons, Parson's Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A late 19th Century commercial group with original timber and glazing detail. It incorporates windows reclaimed from Ashley Combe House.

Full Description

Between is the James Huish & Sons, former builder’s yard, an exceptional survival of a late 19th Century commercial group with original timber and glazing detail. [1] The building incorporates windows reclaimed from Ashley Combe House. [2] The clock tower for Ashley Combe Lodge (MSO7970) was constructed in 1840. The windows are now visible in a builders workshop in Porlock. [3]