MEM22211 - Former Victoria Church Rooms, Parson's Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

Former church rooms that probably commemorate the 1897 Jubilee. The building has been converted to a house.

Full Description

The former Victoria Church Rooms probably commemorates the 1897 jubilee, and is an interesting mixture of neo-vernacular with front projecting round stack and Arts & Crafts detail with oriel window, eaves timber ornament and diamond pane leaded-light casement windows. [1,3] In 1897, at the time of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee, the Victoria Rooms were opened, the top room used for church meetings and the bottom room as a Reading Room for the village men. This at a cost of £250. [2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]