MEM22210 - 1 and 2, The Elms, Doverhay, Porlock (Building)

Summary

Sturdy late 19th Century houses, built of stone with brick dressings and retaining largely original frontages of sash windows and panelled doors.

Full Description

In this part of Porlock, and elsewhere (e.g. Sparkhayes Lane) are several sturdy late 19th Century houses, built of stone with brick dressings, and retaining largely original frontages of sash windows and panelled doors, for example 1 and 2 The Elms. [1, 2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [3]