MEM22206 - Locks Cottage, Doverhay, Porlock (Building)

A thatched cottage of probably 17th Century origin.

Full Description

On the east side, higher up the lane is another pair, Locks Cottage and Stag Cottage, the former thatched and probably of 17th century origin. [1] John Orchard was born in 1830 and lived in Locks Cottage with his wife Mary (nee Sloley, born 1834 in Brendon) for many years, both being buried in Porlock Cemetery. His son, William Laurie Orchard (born 1864) and two of John's daughters are pictured separately outside Locks Cottage in the 19th Century. John was the school master at Porlock School in 1871, although later censuses list him as accountant and overseer. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]