MEM22197 - Bond's Row, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A group of terraced houses, accessed from The Drang. The buildings retain some original frontage detail, enhanced by attractive front gardens.

Full Description

A distinct enclave of several short terraces dating from the mid 19th to early 20th century, having a pleasing sense of seclusion. As well as Lowerbourne Terrace, there is Bond’s Row and Marley’s Row, accessed from The Drang, which probably has medieval origins as a back lane to the rear of burgage plots. These terraces are constructed of a range of materials including, local sandstone and brick dressings, some render and originally with natural slate roofs, although many have since been repaired with artificial slate. Bond’s Row retains some original frontage detail, enhanced by attractive front gardens. Most have segmental arched openings, and where original windows survive, they are mostly timber casements with thin glazing bars. [1,2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [3]