MEM22194 - Green Dolphin Cottage, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A two-storey cottage, probably 17th Century, with a front lateral chimney stack with slated shoulders. Its frontage included a front lean-to extension of 19th Century date, including a shop front with narrow glazing bars.

Full Description

On the south side of High Street, nearer to Doverhay, is a two-storey cottage, probably 17th century, with front lateral stack and slated shoulders and squeezed among much later frontages. The lowered dormers, now gabled, indicate a former thatched roof. Another cottage of similar date and frontage is close to the junction with Lowerbourne and has a front lean-to 19th century extension including shop front with narrow glazing bars. [1] Green Dolphin Cottage retains something close to its original 17th Century elevation, with a front lateral stack and lowered gable dormers indicating that the currently double Roman tiled roof would have formerly been thatched. [2] This structure appears to be present on the 1841 Luccombe Tithe map. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]