MEM22192 - Lorna Doone Hotel, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Large hotel, mainly of brick with a slate roof, which replaced the Three Horse Shoes Inn.

Full Description

Where the street curves is the dominant Lorna Doone Hotel, two-storey with a second floor in large projecting gables and smaller central gables. The present building, mainly of brick with a slate roof probably dates from the mid 19th century. [1] In 1886 the Three Horse Shoes Inn was closed and sold for £600 and a new hotel known as the Lorna Doone Hotel was built on the site. [2] The Lorna Doone Hotel was photographed in c.1900. It was built in the latter part of the 19th Century. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]