MEM22170 - Demolished Methodist Chapel, West Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A Methodist Chapel was formed on this site in 1832 from shops and unfinished cottages. It was rebuilt in its present form in 1878.

Full Description

In 1832 the shops and unfinished cottages on the corner of West Street and St George's Street were incorporated into a new chapel. It was rebuilt in 1878. [1] The original chapel is depicted on the Dunster Tithe Map at SS 9901 4357 and labelled 81. It is described as a chapel, owned and occupied by the Trustees of Wesleyan Chapel. [2] Former Methodist Church, built 1832, rebuilt in 1878. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]