MEM22167 - 1-5, Chapel Row, Dunster (Building)

Full Description

The remains of a late 18th or early 19th Century terrace of rendered cottages with small openings, shortened after the Chapel was enlarged in 1878. [1] The buildings are depicted on 2018 MasterMap data. The western end is labelled "5" and the central portion "3". [2] Buildings are shown here on 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]