MEM22164 - 19th Century stable and cart shed, Mill Lane, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A range of sandstone outbuildings with a slate roof, dating from c.1800. They may have been a stable and cart shed. They have recently been converted to a café and gift shop.

Full Description

The 2002 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Dunster states that "close to the Mill, set slightly above the River Avill, are a range of sandstone outbuildings with slate roof dating from c.1800, probably originally a Stable and cart shed with lean-to additions in the first half of the 19th century. These buildings, owned by the National Trust stood empty for some years but have recently become a café and gift shop." [1] The building is depicted but unlabelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [2] The building was extended by the time the 2021 MasterMap data was surveyed. This has been updated on the Monument GIS data. [3] Archaeological monitoring and recording were undertaken by AC Archaeology associated with the construction of an extension at the Dunster Water Mill Tea Rooms. These comprise a sandstone range with later leanto additions that are likely to have originally formed part of the adjacent Castle Mill complex and probably formed stables constructed around the start of the 19th Century, with subsequent extensions forming a pigsty and goose house also dating to the first half of the 19th century. A small number of structural and surface remains associated with these were exposed together with two broadly contemporary surfaces, one including part of a millstone. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]