MEM22163 - 3 and 5, Mill Lane, Dunster (Building)

Two houses, built of stone and dating from the early 19th Century or earlier.

Full Description

The 2002 Dunster Conservation Area Character Appraisal states that "around the junction of West Street and Mill Lane are two unlisted groups, all dating from the early 19th century or earlier… Nos. 1-5 are on a slight curve." [1] The southeastern end of the subdivided building is labelled "5" on 2018 MasterMap data. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [4]