MEM22162 - Ebenezer Chapel and Wesleyan Day School, Mill Lane, Dunster (Building)

Summary

The chapel was built in 1811. A Wesleyan Day School added in 1825, which expanded into the chapel in 1839 and finally closed in 1903. The building is now a private house.

Full Description

The 2002 Conservation Area Character Assessment for Dunster states "Around the junction of West Street and Mill Lane are two unlisted groups, all dating from the early 19th century or earlier… Nos. 1-5 are on a slight curve. The former is rendered with a part slate, part plain tile roof. A plaque records that this was the Weslyan Day school of 1825, said to be the first in the village. Its founder was William Moore, a preacher, who left an £800 bequest. In 1839 It expanded into the adjoining chapel buildings and finally closed in 1903." [1] The school was the first Wesleyan Day School in West Somerset and one of the first to receive a government grant and regular inspection. [2] A low wall on the northern end of the property facing the road houses a post box. [3] The building is labelled "1" on 2018 MasterMap data. [4] Former Wesleyan chapel in Mill Lane, built in 1811. A day school added at one end in 1825 and was rebuilt in 1855. rendered rubble walls, perhaps with some cob, and segmental-pointed windows. Now a builder's workshop. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The building and its wall box are mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]