MEM22159 - 9, Church Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A cottage of an early 19th Century date, though possibly earlier, in the local venacular style. It is built of sandstone, part rendered and has a plain tiled roof.

Full Description

The 2002 Dunster Conservation Area Character Appraisal states "In Church Street, nos. 1, 7 (Castle Cottage) and 8, are three cottages on the south side, all early 19th century or earlier (identifiable on the Tithe Map of 1840). They are in local vernacular style with mainly sandstone or rendered elevations and plain tiled roofs. Between nos. 7 & 8 is a shallow ogee-head arched door frame and ribbed and studded door which appears to be 18th century or earlier" (the Appraisal erroneously calls MEM22159 'no. 8' instead of 'no. 9'). [1] Seven core samples from oak roof timbers were taken from 9 Church Street for dendrochronological analysis in June 2016; however, the results proved undateable. The work was commissioned by Tim Taylor as part of the Dig Dunster Time Team project. It was noted that the roof is divided into four and a half bays by four raised cruck trusses with cranked collars and ridge purlins; the building may originally have extended further to the east and been of at least five bays length. No evidence of smoke blackening was seen.The building has stone walls and stone end gables. [2] The building is labelled "9" on 2018 MasterMap data. [3] 9 Church Street. House constructed during the 15th century with 17th century additions and alterations. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]