MEM22126 - Holt Ball Farm Cottage and Gilhams Cottage (Building)

Summary

Originally a small farmhouse of c.17th or 18th Century date with an associated stock linhay. It was acquired by the Aclands in the mid 19th Century and had been converted to two cottages before the 1889 Ordnance Survey map was drawn.

Full Description

Orginally a three room farmhouse, with associated agricultural buildings, suggesting a small stock holding. It was accquired by the Aclands in the mid-19th century and probably converted to cottages around this time (it is shown as two cottages on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map). The cottages are two storey and asymmetrical. The walls are rubble stone and thhe roof tiles slate. The roof is constructed of three trusses, there are some old rafters but most are modern. Associated with the cottages is a four cell, six irregular bay, linhay used presently as a wood shed. The walls are a mixture of rubble stone, cob and planking. The roof is tiled. [1]