MEM22122 - 57 and 58 (Broad Meadows), Budleigh Hill (Building)

Summary

A pair of 19th Century estate cottages built by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, the 11th Baronet. They are constructed from stone.

Full Description

A pair of late 19th Century estate cottages built by Sir Thomas Dyle Acland, the 11th Baronet, who renovated many cottages and farms on the estate. The cottages are constructed from rubble local stone, with square dressed quoins and stone voussoirs over the front windows. Both cottages have a carved wooden pentice over the front door and cast iron fireplaces on the first floor. Bathrooms were not fitted in the cottages until the 1970s. [1]