MEM22103 - Length of waterlogged wood from Porlock Bay [marine] (Find Spot)

Summary

A length of oak with fourteen holes in it was recovered from Red Sand Bay. Nine of the holes have hand forged nails, or parts of nails in them.

Full Description

A length of wood was found in the sands of Red Sand Bay on 18/09/2008, at SS8714647824, lying at right angles to the tide. The length is a trunk, provisionally identified as oak by Vanessa Straker of English Heritage, that has been split lengthways. It is 4.75 metres long, upto 200 milimetres thick at the central section and has approximately 40 annual growth rings. There are three large holes in the wood, that are believed to be eroded knot holes, and 14 man made square holes. Nine of the square holes contain hand forged nails or parts of nails. The nails are square sectioned and at least three have square heads. The longest nail is approximately 365 milimetres long. [1]