MEM22102 - Greenaleigh Farm, Minehead (Building)

Summary

The original farmhouse building is late 17th Century or earlier in date, possibly incorporating an open hall house, with a later three-storey extention dating to the 19th Century.

Full Description

The farmhouse appears on the 1842 Tithe Map of Minehead. [1] The fabric and design of the original farmhouse (particularly the roof design) would imply that it is late 17th to early 18th Century in date. However, the absence of fireplaces on the first floor and the lack of relationship between the main chimney shaft and the existing floor level suggest that the building may have orginally been an open hall, where the existing roof and first floor level were added at a later date. Thus the building may be earlier than 17th Century. The new farmhouse is a late 19th Century three storey extention to the original building,forming a crosswing. It may have been created to upgrade the domestic lifestyle or to provide accomdation for tourists to the area. The new farmhouse appears on both the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. A series of ruined buildings north of the old farmhouse represent a complex of 18th Century farm buildings. There is insufficent evidence to determine the function of the buildings. Greenaleigh Cottage was originally an agricultural building that first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnanace Survey map and thus was presumbly built in the 1870s. It was converted to a holiday cottage in the late 20th or early 21st Century. [4]