MEM22100 - Bronze Age features at Lanacombe III (Monument)

Summary

A gully and stakeholes cut through a layer of buried soil were scientifically dated to the Bronze Age.

Full Description

During excavation in 2009 a trench was placed at SS 785 429, within this a shallow gully and possible stakeholes were discovered. The gully is 0.05 metres deep and 0.6 metres wide and curves, crossing the eastern corner of the trench. Dating was carried out on fragments of oak charcoal returning a date of 1560-1430 BC, therefore suggesting the gully is early to mid Bronze Age in date. Visible at the same level as the gully were the bases of two stakeholes, both circular in plan. One reached a depth of 0.05 metres below the subsoil, the other a depth of 0.02 metres sealing the gully a stakeholes was a layer of silt which contained fragments of oak charcoal. It is possible that the gully and stakeholes cut through this deposit of buried soil. The charcoal fragments from this deposit were dated to 2040-1880BC. Therefore supporting the idea that the gully was cut into the earlier deposit of buried soil. [1]