MEM22099 - Neolithic cist at Lanacombe II (Monument)

A cairn was excavated in 2009. It contained a cist, which was dated to the late Neolithic period.

Full Description

The cairn was uncovered during excavation work in 2009. At the centre of the cairn was a cist, filled with a slit and rare pieces of sandstone. The fill was excavated in three equal spits, the middle spit containing fragments of oak charcoal. An AMS determination gave dates of 2460-2190 BC, therefore late Neolithic. It is not known whether the cist was a later insertion into the cairn, however the lowest level of the cairn is 0.51 metres above the natural, suggesting that the cist is probably secondary to the cairn. Therefore suggesting the cairn is neolithic in date. Located 2 metres to the south east of the cairn is a possible continuation of the gully. [1,2]