MEM22098 - Prehistoric cairn and possible associated gully near Lanacombe II Stone Setting (Monument)

Summary

A cairn and gully were recorded during excavation in 2009; however, no dating evidence for the features was recovered.

Full Description

A cairn that appeared as a modest, irregular spread on the surface was excavated in 2009. This showed that the cairn is substantial and has a degree of structural regularity. The core of the cairn is defined by a rectangular layering of steeply sloping slabs of sandstone, this technique resulted in a roughly square cairn. Chunks of sandstone were added to the northeast and southwest to create a boat shaped structure. To investigate the possibly of pre-cairn activity, a 1 metre wide slot was excavated through the core of the cairn; however, there were no dateable results. 2.6 metres to the south east of the cairn is a possible linear gully. The cut is steep, regular and straight, reaching to a depth of 0.5 metres below the natural. [1]