MEM22095 - Roadwater Village Hall (Building)

Built by Frank Reckitt in the late 1920s.

Full Description

The village hall at Roadwater was built by the architect Frank Norman Reckiit (father of Rachel Reckitt) in the late 1920s when the family moved to Golsoncott. [1] The village hall was paid for and designed by the Reckitts, who owned Golsoncott Hall from 1912. The same family member also extended the house and built the lodge down the lane. [2] The village hall dates from 1928 and was designed by Norman Reckitt. A somewhat Alpine Arts and Crafts building of crazed rubble with little hipped tops to the chimneys. [3]