MEM22094 - The Valiant Soldier Inn (Building)

A public house shown on historic mapping, with a sign created by Rachel Reckitt in 1937.

Full Description

The Inn's sign was created by Rachel Reckitt in 1937. The sign depicted a solider created from carved wood and tin. This was the first of at least five inn signs created by Reckitt in the next two years. [1] The property is shown on the Tithe Map for Old Cleeve with a small extension on the eastern end of the southeastern (front) elevation, abutting the roadside. There was also a further linear extension to the rear, at the southwestern end. The property is labelled 1007, which is described on the accompanying Apportionment as "Soldier Inn and Outhouse", owned and occupied by John Langdon. [2] The public house is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map bearing the same name. [3,4] The Valiant Soldier has a cheerful metal inn sign of the 1950s by Rachel Reckitt. [5] Rachel Reckitt noted that the pub in Roadwater had no sign but had "a highly evocative name". It was an Arnold and Hancock house and she asked Mr Wukkoughby Hancock of Wiveliscombe (the managing director) if he would like to commission her to do one. He paid £60 for the sign. It was built up in relief using sheet metal, wire or lead piping on a wooden core. [6]