MEM22035 - Gatehouse at Barlynch Priory (Monument)

Summary

In the field to the south of Barlynch Farmhouse is a massive embankment running south for 70 metres. At its south end it joins onto a large building platform. The position of the platform may suggest that it served as a gatehouse.

Full Description

In the field to the south of Barlynch Farmhouse is a massive embankment running south for 70 metres. At its south end it joins onto a large building platform, measuring 25 metres by 20 metres. The position of the platform may suggest that it served as a gatehouse. [1] A trial trench was excavated in May 2011 as part of the National Park Authority's Dig Dulverton project, on the feature known as the gatehouse. Underneath the turf in a corner of the trench was noted a layer of brown sandy silt with many rounded small stone fragments. Natural was reached at 18 centimetres. Finds included a small abraided piece of pottery of uncertain date, found at a depth of 12 centimetres, and a piece of coal or compacted charcoal. [2]