MEM21988 - New Invention Cottage, Dulverton (Building)

New Invention Cottage was part of the Northmoor Estate, created by John Locke.

Full Description

New Invention Cottage was part of the Northmoor Estate, created by John Locke. It was later owned by Sir Frederick Wills. [1] New Invention is depicted and named on Dulverton Tithe Map of 1838 in a group of five enclosures numbered 716-720 described as Cottage and Garden, Lower Orchard, Plot (pasture), Higher Orchard and Ham (meadow) in the Aportionment Book. It was occupied by Robert Williams and the landowner is recorded as James Peppin Lessee under Rev John Sydenham. The cottage is shown as a rectangle orientated NW-SE, a different shape to that shown on modern mapping. The position suggests that a new cottage was built at some time between 1838 and the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition which shows the same plan as modern mapping. [2, 3]