MEM21932 - Page's Premises, Lady Street, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

A premises that belonged to Robert Page, a mechanical engineer. The building included a smithy and forge, an assembly loft and carpenter's shop, and a paint shop. The paint shop later became the fire station.

Full Description

A premises that belonged to Robert Page, a mechanical engineer, who made waterwheels, threshers, sawbenches and reed makers. The building included a smithy and forge, an assembly loft and carpenter's shop, and a paint shop. The paint shop later became the fire station. [1] These buildings have been demolished and replaced with modern houses. [2] A 'Smithy' is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The fire engine was housed in Lady Street by 1922. It was damaged by fire, and demolished in 1986. [4]