MEM21913 - Allotments, North of Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

Allotments visible on historic mapping and aerial photography. Much of the area is now in use as a caravan park.

Full Description

'Allotment Gardens' are marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9126928105. [1] The allotments cover a much wider area on the 1940s Royal Air Force photography. [2] The new buildings associated with the police and fire service stand on the site of the allotments of the former Dulverton Friendly Society. [3] Much of the area once taken by allotments is now used as a caravan park. [4] In 1856, the Dulverton Friendly Society acquired the land behind the Bridge Inn (now occupied by the Police Station, Fire Station, car park, Caravan Club and Hanover Court). Members of the club could rent gardens and allotments. [6] Part of this area appears to show as strip fields on the Dulverton tithe map. [7]