MEM21903 - Bronze Age barrow on Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A round barrow is located on the top of Hoccombe Hill, 8 metres east of a boundary wall. The barrow is a flat topped, circular mound, 7.3 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high.

Full Description

At SS 7784 4398, on the top of Hoccombe Hill, is a round barrow. It lies 8 metres east of a boundary wall, and occupies the crest of the long west-east spur with ground beginning to fall away eastwards. The barrow is a flat-topped, circular mound, 7.3 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is covered in molinia (purple moor grass) with some heather and reeds. On its eastern side there is an area of localised damage caused by a combination of a track and a sheep scrape. The damage has exposed the core of the barrow which comprises earth and stones – the stones vary from 0.2 to 0.4 metres long and are of local sandstone. Apart from this, the barrow is in good condition. [1]