MEM21900 - Possible prehistoric standing stone southwest of Lanacombe I Stone Setting (Monument)

Summary

An upright, weathered, possible standing stone is located in an exposed area of surface disturbance, at Lanacombe. There are two thin packing stones on the north side.

Full Description

An upright, weathered, possible standing stone is located in an exposed area of surface disturbance, at Lanacombe. It is aligned west to east, and is 38 centimetres long, 10 centimetres wide and 22 centimetres high. There are two thin packing stones on the north side. [1] A low sandstone block measuring 0.3 x 0.38 x 0.11m, on the eastern edge of Lanacombe. The stone is situated in a rectangular depression that measures 4 x 6.5m in length and width (possibly a peat cutting). The stone is situated in the southwest corner of this depression. The identification of a standing stone here is questionable due to the depression and the presence of various scattered surface stones. Overall the stone is in a “very good” condition and there has been little change since its discovery in 2008. It is at risk from concealment by the molinia, but this poses no direct threat to the stones fabric. [2]