MEM21896 - Possible prehistoric standing stone southwest of Hantons (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone is thought to be a possible prehistoric standing stone but may alternatively be a post-medieval rubbing stone.

Full Description

Possible prehistoric standing stone on a northeast facing slope above Hantons. The surrounding area, despite extensive agricultural improvement, contains a wealth of prehistoric archaeology. The stone is about 0.40 metres high, orientated northeast and overlooks the River Exe. The possibility that this is a post-medieval rubbing stone cannot be ruled out as there is no erosion hollow and there is the remnant of a field gutter system (MMO2840) nearby, but the slope location over looking the river and wider prehistoric landscape make a prehistoric standing stone more feasible. [1] A thin well-set slab measuring 0.6 x 0.32 x 0.09 stands alone on the north side of a spur above Hantons farm. The stone may be a rubbing stone, as it is situated in improved pasture. However, the survival of other nearby prehistoric archaeology and its location above a combe on a hillslope, may suggest a prehistoric provenance. Regardless of its authenticity, the stone is in a “very good” condition. The only active threats include the presence of moles in the area around the stone, and livestock rubbing, evidenced by the erosion hollow. [2]