MEM15662 - Probable 19th Century quarry northeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

A probably 19th Century quarry is marked on historic mapping.

Full Description

'Quarry' is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, located 120 metres northeast of Emmett's Grange. [1] The quarry is marked, but unlabelled, on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The feature is still visible on Ordnance Survey MasterMap (2013), but is again not labelled. [3] SS 7531 3702. Large quarry measuring c.30 metres by 20 metres and c.10 metres deep. A substantial amount of stone has been extracted from this feature and which may be the main source of stone for the 19th Century farm buildings and many of the hedge banks. [4]