MEM15661 - Post-medieval quarry and 19th Century linhay southeast of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A quarry is marked on historic mapping to the southeast of Emmett's Grange. To its east is a linhay, which may be positioned to take advantage of the level ground created be another quarry. The linhay is also shown on historic mapping but is now ruinous.

Full Description

A quarry is marked, but unlabelled, on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. There is a building marked c.12 metres from the quarry. [1] A quarry is marked as 'Old Quarry' on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The associated building is again marked to the east. [2] It is not clear whether the building was still extant on recent mapping (1980) but it no longer appears on modern maps. [3,4] SS 7542 3677. Substantial quarry measuring c.30 metres by 20 metres and c.3 metres deep at the rear. It has a cross cutting relationship with a hedge banking bounding the field to the west suggesting it is more recent than the establishment of the field system. SS 7544 3677. Substantial feature dug into a steep slope below the track leading south from the farm. It forms a roughly semi circular 'arena' like area with a straight western side cut into the rock of the slope. To the south the area is defined by the curving line of the hedge bank and to the north by a revetments marking another cut in the slope. The revetment and the hedgebank curve in to meet at an entrance to the east. Both the reveting wall and the hedge bank are c. 1.5 metres high and faced with vertically laid or angled stone rubble. The straight western wall, however, is revetted with horizontally laid, semi-coursed rubble suggesting the wall of a building. This is confirmed by the 'cheek' revetting walls, of a similar constructuin, which project eastwards from either end, giving the structure a width of c. 3 metres. A yard was formed in front of the possible linhay for livestock, the waste from which could be easily fed into the leat system of the farm by dumping it into the stream to the east. Adjacent to the linhay and leading north is a wide gully c. 5 metres wide, which curves around to the west and meets the farm track. This feature is difficult to interpret. It may be that the building is sited within a pre existing feature such as a quarry and the gully represents the track used to remove the stone. [5]