MEM15658 - Possible post-medieval routeway or quarry south of Kinsford Hill road (Monument)

Summary

Irregular linear banks and ditches are visible parallel to the boundary of Kinsford Hill road, and extending out from the boundary up to 20 metres.

Full Description

Irregular linear banks and ditches are visible parallel to the boundary of Kinsford Hill Road, and extending out from the boundary up to 20 metres. The banks are up to 1.5 metres high. The features may be preenclosure traffic rutting and/or quarrying for road metal. Water run off has deepened the ditches, making them more obvious on the lower slopes. [1]