MEM15652 - 19th or 20th Century culvert west of St George's Street (Monument)

Summary

A small, stone built culvert was revealed during archaeological monitoring. It's make up includes fragments of 19th-20th Century blue transfer printed tableware in its structure.

Full Description

A small, stone built culvert was revealed during archaeological monitoring of groundworks adjecent to Tithe Cottage, St George's Street, Dunster. The culvert had an internal width of 0.1 metres, and ran down from the rear northwest corner of the site of the former garage, to the rear northwest corner of the cottage. It was encountered 0.1 metres below existing ground level. This feature, although carefully constructed with mortared stone side walls 0.1 metres high, a clay base, and capping of reused roof slates, was clearly of late date, incorporating fragments of 19th or 20th Century blue transfer printed tableware into its structure. [1]